Education Policy Fellowship Program

Providing potential leaders with the knowledge and networks
to advance the core issues of education policy

What is EPFP?

The Education Policy Fellowship Program (EPFP) is a national professional development program sponsored by the Institute for Educational Leadership (IEL) that provides potential leaders with the knowledge and networks to advance the core issues of education policy. Since 2008, the Partnership has been home to the Georgia program, supported by generous funding from Wells Fargo and Alston & Bird and co-sponsored by the Andrew Young School of Policy Studies at Georgia State University and the Office of the Vice President for Public Service and Outreach at the University of Georgia.

We are not currently accepting applications for our EPFP program, but if you'd like to be notified about applying for the 2020-2021 class, please join our mailing list!

What Are the Requirements?

The Fellows commit nine months to an intensive professional development experience concentrated on three program strands: public policy, leadership, and professional networking. They attend monthly colloquium to deepen their knowledge of education policy, but remain in their full-time positions and use their work environment as the context for examining important leadership and policy issues in Georgia.

How Do You Benefit?

The program provides Fellows with a unique personal development laboratory for applying new insights and for cultivating new skills. The participants will hear and discuss education policy with the most respected policy makers in the state and nation. At the end of a year, EPFP Fellows will be better informed, more skillful advocates for sound public policy.

How Does Georgia Benefit?

With the implementation of EPFP, the Georgia Partnership, the Andrew Young School of Public Policy, and the Office of the President for Public Service and Outreach at the University of Georgia, cultivate strategic leaders who have the capacity to advocate for and create sound public policy to improve public education. Ultimately, EPFP seeks to improve the chances of children and youth to succeed.

2019-2020 Fellows

Greg Barrett

Project Manager

GEEARS

Nathifa Carmichael

Independent Consultant

EduCapital Solutions, LLC

Matthew Colvin

Executive Director of Economic Development

University System of Georgia

Kimberly Creagh

Program Manager of Teacher Dev. & Retention (Governor’s School Leadership Academy)

Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

John Denine

Executive Director

CASIE

Debra Faulk

VP, Senior Philanthropic Specialist

Wells Fargo

Annie Frazer

Executive Director

Montessori Partnership for Georgia

Allyson Gevertz

Board Member

DeKalb County School Board

Sabrina Gomez

STEM Education Strategist

STEM Next

Dihanne Hayes

Program Manager, Office of Innovation

Atlanta Public Schools

Niyoka Johnson

National Director, Teacher Dev. & Instructional Support

3DE Junior Achievement

Alicia McCartney

President

GACIS

Ramona Mills

Director of Communications

Professional Association of Georgia Educators

Kathaleena Monds

Professor & Director, Center for Educational Opportunity

Albany State University

Mary-Kate Starkel

Director of Development

redefinED atlanta

Phylicia Thompson

Institutional Assessment and Planning Analyst

Atlanta's John Marshall Law School

Anona Walker

Director of Post-Secondary Partnerships

Achieve Atlanta

Princeton Williams

Outreach Senior Program Manager

Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

Jamie Wilson

Chief HR Officer

Clayton County Public Schools

What Do Participants Say?

EPFP Alumni Classes

Class of 2019

Morcease J. Beasley

Superintendent/CEO

Clayton County Public Schools

Scott M. Bierman

Legislative Services Associate

GA School Boards Association

Caren Cloud

Legal Director

Truancy Intervention Project GA, Inc

Caitlan Cole

Grants Coordinator

Charles R. Drew Charter School

Dionne Cowan

Associate Director, Principals Center

Georgia State University

Christina DeGiulio

Principal Planner

Atlanta Regional Commission

Lisa B. Dwyer

Director, Partnerships & Special Projects

GEEARS: GA Early Ed Alliance for Ready Students

Rodney T. Green

Assistant Superintendent

Lowndes County Schools

Dave Howland

Managing Director of External Relations

KIPP Metro Atlanta Schools

Matt Jones

Chief of Staff

Georgia Department of Education

Joseph Lillyblad

Education and Workforce Development Manager

Georgia Power

Katherine Manthey

Academic Accountability Manager

State Charter Schools Commission of Georgia

Amanda Minix

Director of Development

YMCA of Metro Atlanta

Errika Moore

Executive Director

TAG: Technology Association of Georgia

Dawn M. Parker

Principal

Alonza A. Crim Open Campus High School

Aixa M. Pascual

Advocacy, Thought Leadership & Cultural Engagement

Latin American Association

David Peterson

Advisor

Literacy for All, Community Fdn. of Greater Atl.

Austin Riley

Program Coordinator-Cobb Workforce Partnership Cobb Chamber of Commerce

Erika Danielle Robinson

Executive Director

Georgia Gwinnett College

Monique Shields

Executive Director

Breakthrough Atlanta

Tiffany Taylor

Director, Policy & Compliance

Marietta City Schools

Alex Wan

Executive Director

Horizons Atlanta, Inc

Alexandra Wiggins

Community Development Advisor

Purpose Built Communities

 

Class of 2018

James Aucoin 

GivingPoint

Chris Cannon

Georgia Council on Economic Ed.

Genny Castillo 

Georgia House Democratic Caucus

Bonnie Cochran

Paulding County School District

Sherri Davis

Teach for America

Victoria Norris   

CF Foundation, Inc.

Jessica  Pennington       

Truancy Intervention Project Georgia, Inc.

Gayla Robbins

honorCode Atlanta

Stephanie A. Sanders

Georgia Department of Education

Angira Sceusi  

NewOrg

Geoffrey Streat

United Way of Greater Atlanta

Otha Edward Thornton, Jr.

Self Employed

Vett Vandiver

GEEARS (GA Early Ed. Alliance for Ready Students)

Sweta Vivek

Achieve Atlanta

Jacquetta Watkins

The Study Hall, Inc.

Dan Weber

Charter System Foundation, Inc.

Greg Wilson

The University of Georgia

Kerri Wilson

Governor's Office of Planning and Budget

Class of 2017

Stuart Andreason

Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

Irene Barton

Georgia PTA

Alexa Brown

Achieve Atlanta

Marquetta Bryan

Nelson, Mullins, Riley & Scarbrough, LLP

Cindy Cheatham

Good Advisors, LLC

Amy Clarke

CF Foundation

Caitlin Daugherty

GPEE

David Goldie

Fulton County schools

Zenith Houston

Posse Atlanta

Amy Hutchins

Georgia Power Company

Diane Jacobi

Rodriguez Johnson

Gwinnett County Public Schools

Kelly Petaccio

Griffin Spalding County School System

Paige Pushkin

Georgia Foundation for Public Education

Johnna Robinson

Georgia Power Company

Michelle Simmons

DeKalb County/Douglas County School Systems

Virginia Spencer

Action Ministries

Jennie Welch

GLISI

Elizabeth Williams

McIntosh County School District

Kenita Williams

Southern Education Foundation

Marisol Zacarias

Graduation Achievement Charter High School

Class of 2016

Tim Cairl

Metro Atlanta Chamber

Michael Carnathan

Atlanta Regional Commission

Ellyn Cochran

GEEARS

Elizabeth Davis

Woodruff Arts Center - Arts for Learning

Asenith Dixon

College Board

Shayna Gaspard

SEG Group

Danielle Gray

  1. Howard Dobbs, Jr Foundation

Bridgett Johnson

GSBA

Jessica  Johnson

The Scholarship Academy, Inc.

Katie Landes

Voices for Ga Children

Cynthia Lester

Georgia Perimeter College

Danielle LeSure

Leadership for Educational Equity

Akia Lewis

GA Family Connection Partnership

Claire Miller

Oconee County Schools

Kristina Morris

The Community Foundation for Greater Atl.

Sherilyn Narker

Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

James Osanyinbi

GLISI

Brian Pauling

100 Black Men of America, Inc.

Yarbrah Peeples

UGA

Catherine Ramos

Coca-Cola

Niambi Sampson

Junior Achievement of GA, Inc.

Nicole Tuttle

Drew Charter School

Class of 2015

Judy Agerton

AT&T

Duke Bradley, III

Wesley International Academy

Dawn Cooper

Board of Regents

Ericka Cooper

Fulton County schools

Austin Dickson 

Literacy Action, Inc.

Patricia Falotico

Greenleaf Center for Servant Leadership

Amy Fouse

Houston County Board of Education

Robert  W. Gaines, II

GLISI

April Peters-Hawkins

University of Georgia

Angela  Hurtado

Hispanic Organization Promoting Education

Detrius Jones

Georgia PTA

Moira McNabb

Metro Atlanta Chamber of Commerce (Former)

Joyce Morley

DeKalb County School District

Tracey Nelson

Georgia Association of Educators

Justin Pauly

Georgia School Boards Association

Ashley Rivera

Atlanta Regional Commission

Charmaine Ward

Georgia Pacific

Arianne Weldon

Get Georgia Ready

Susanne Diggs-Wilborn

Achieve Atlanta

Merrill Wilcox

GPEE

Carol Williams

Coldwell Banker Upchurch Reality

Class of 2014

Lori Bodine

Great Promise Partnership

Laura Bollman

CF Foundation

Whitney Butts

GEEARS

Pedro Cherry

Georgia Power

Lynita Jackson

GSBA

Laura James

Georgia Gwinnett College

Allison Konter

Savannah-Chatham Schools

Elise Langan

Middle Georgia State College

Lindsey Luczynski

Charles Drew Charter School

Ryan Mahoney

GA Chamber

Courtney Montague

CFY-Atlanta

Courtney Murray

Teach for America

Eric Parker

Gwinnett County Public Schools

Cyndee Phillips

Franklin County Schools

Valley Rogers

Bainbridge State College

JaKathrn Ross

Georgia Pacific

Brinkley Serkedakis

Coxe Curry & Associates

Mini'imah Shaheed

KIPP Metro Atlanta

Sandra Stone

Dalton State College

Sheneka Williams

University of Georgia

Yvonne Whitaker

NCR Corporation

Class of 2013

Gregory Arnsdorff

Melissa Boudoux

Jana Brodie

Kristina Christy

Vanessa Elkan

Beverly Ferguson

Rob Fortson

Frederick Gregory

Amy Hennessy

Holland Levinson

Susan Loudnsbury

Susan Jiles

Saadia Mazhar

Meca Mohammed

Laurie Murrah- Hanson

Mike Raymer

Diane Sandifer

Terri Seay

Pat Sims

Jean Wacaster

Lara Willox

Carlise Womack Wynn

Class of 2012

Christopher Adams

Danilo Baylen

Julia Bernath

Gayle Burnett

Leslie Bussey

Wendy Dubner

Tracy Elder

Rachel Harvey

Carol Lewis

Carolyn Lloyd

Kami Luigs

Diane McClearen

Michael Miller

Mark Peevy

Phillip Randall

Nancy Sanabria

Chata Spikes

Yolanda Spiva

William Teasley

Mark Willis

Terrence Wolfork

Class of 2011

Quaadirah Abdur-Rahim

Future Foundation

Jeanne Artime

SHRM-Atlanta

Kellie Brownlow

Boys & Girls Club, GA

Jana Crane

Teach for America

William Fisher

Tommy Green

Robert Hahn

US Center for Disease Control

Laura Hatfield

University of Georgia

Gale Hulme Consultant

Retired, GLISI

Cedric Johnson

Jeanne Johnson-Whatley

DeVry University

Casey Lamb

Ivy Prep.

Margaret McElhannon

Monica Rodgers

The Lovette School

Michael Rowland

Putnam County Schools

Cindy Salloum

Forsyth County Schools

Gina Simpson

Hands on Atlanta

Sibyl Slade

Commonwealth of Atlanta

Karen Terry

Cyber Academy South Carolina

Mike Worley

Georgia Wildlife Federation

Class of 2010

Jessica  Bucholz

University of West Georgia

Beatrice Copeland

Suttiwan Cox

KIPP Path

Shirley  Davis

North Georgia College

Tjuan Dogan

Emory University

Rosalind Barnes Fowler

University System of Georgia

Sharon Hill

Retired, Ga Appleseed

Sylvia Hooker

Debra Howell

Retired, GA Power

Linda Irwin-DeVitis

Donna Kosicki

Georgia PTA

Andrew Lewis

Georgia Charter Schools Foundation

Alisha Morgan

Joseph Parlier

Anthony Pickett

Stephanie Reid

Korynn Schooley

Achieve Atlanta

Brenda Schulz

Daniel Shoy

East Lake Foundation

Marilyn Stansbury

Indep. Election County, Colorado

Raymond Veon

Class of 2009

Andrew Broy

Network for Charter Schools

Taifa Butler

Georgia Budget & Policy Institute

Doris Christopher

Georgia College & State University

Sheila Cornelius

Atlanta Public Schools

Marcus Downs

Rhonda Hefner-Packer 

Northeast Georgia RESA

Jill Joplin

DeKalb Llibrary Foundation

Atiba Mbiwan

The Zeist Foundation

Jerome                 Morris

UGA

Angela Palm

GSBA

Rene Pennigton

Julie Pennybacker

William Rainwater

Retired, Georgia Power

Cerrice Dawson/Sanders

Annie E Casey Foundation

Welch Suggs

UGA

Lauren  Veasey

Susan Walker

Fulton County Schools

Deborah White

GAEL

Shannon Wilder

UGA

Tamika Witcher

Atlanta Public Schools